Privacy Policy

just BE jewellery Privacy Policy

New rules relating to how we collect and process personal data – the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – will come into effect in the UK from 25 May 2018 and your privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important to us at just BE jewellery. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

We will only receive and process your personal data in order to fulfil our contract to you in respect of orders for products or direct requests from you via email or social media channels.

We will not pass on your details to third parties for marketing purposes for them to contact you without you requesting that we do so.

We will only use your personal data when legally allowed to do so.

Examples of this are to fulfil our contract to you with regards to orders and delivery of orders.

You will only receive marketing correspondence from us if you have requested it from us via competitions newsletters, offers or direct email, text message, social media or where you require a direct response from us.

We will only share your data where legally required and examples of this are for tax purposes for HM Revenue and Customs, service providers who provide us with IT and systems services

We will only hold your data for as long as is required to fulfil our obligations to you and to satisfy legal accounting or reporting requirements

 

Your legal rights-

Request acess to your personal data

Request correction of your personal data

Request erasure of your personal data

Object to processing of your personal data

Request restriction of processing your personal data

Request transfer of your personal data

Right to withdraw consent

 

If we suspect any data breach then we have a system in place to report this immediately to report it.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/

 

Use of Cookies on our website-

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

The rules on cookies are covered by the Privacy and ElUse of cookies on our websiteectronic Communications Regulations. The Regulations also cover similar technologies for storing information, eg Flash cookies. The Regulations were revised in 2011, and the ICO is responsible for enforcing these rules.

How do the cookie regulations affect me?

You may come across information about cookies on websites and be given choices about how some cookies are used. This might include, for example, being asked to agree to a cookie being used for a particular service, such as remembering your preferences on a site.

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/cookies/

 

If you need to contact us regarding this policy then please contact – 

sue@www.justbejewellery.co.uk

Our postal address for correspondence relating to this policy is

Just BE jewellery, 63a Cinderhill Lane’ Scholar Green, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire

ST7 3HR

 

For more information regarding the new data protection 2018 information see the official website-

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

useful links regarding your data privacy

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/official-information/

 

Postage is just £2.95 per order and yippee it's free when you spend £25 or more. All orders sent via first class Royal Mail- thank you- Sue x Dismiss